TERMS AND CONDITIONS

MAULI is a registered trademark of RED OCHRE STUDIO LLP. We are a registered Fashion start-up with the Starup India program by Government of India.

 

We believe in consistent innovation and in nurturing the traditional embroidery crafts.

 

We are based in New Delhi, INDIA. Our manufacturing facility is inhouse and Sedex compliant, as per the International norms of Social, Health & Safety guidelines.

 

TERMS OF USE

This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so require "You" shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a member of the Website by providing Registration Data while registering on the Website as Registered User of Mauli.co.

 

The customer by accessing / using www.Mauli.co as a registered user agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions, policies of our website. Any customer willing to use our website may create an account by providing true, accurate and complete information as to name, address, email, phone number, and thus avail the services. Please note that we rely on the information you have provided to us at the time of creating an account for verifying your details and further for delivery purposes and communication of any attractive offers from time to time.

 

Mauli.co reserves the right to change, amend, modify or update the policies, terms and conditions from time to time, without any notice and the revised terms and conditions would be available on website, hence customers are requested to read the same carefully.

 

You agree that the Company may appoint any third party service provider, including but not restricted to one or more of the Company's affiliate to provide backend operations and support as instructed by the Company from time to time including but not limited to collection, processing and remittance of the Transaction Price using the existing authorized banking infrastructure to provide enabling support facility for collection and remittance of payment including but not limited to the Logistics Partner.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The domain name “www.Mauli.co” is controlled and operated by Red Ochre Studio LLP. All material on this site, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights that are owned and controlled by Red Ochre Studio LLP. Material on “Mauli.co” web site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Red Ochre Studio LLP is solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and you must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other web site or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights is prohibited. Any use for which you receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

 

The Customers are advised to shop and use the products only through our registered domain www.Mauli.co, or through our registered partners mentioned on our website. We shall not be liable in any way to any person for buying our products or similar products under the name “Mauli” from any other online store.

 

PAYMENTS

The customer can only make transactions in INR (INDIAN RUPEES) and check the prices of the products. For customer within INDIA, the prices stated for the products are inclusive of GST and shipping charges, (please refer to our shipping policy).

Buyers may pay for your items using payment methods such as the following, the availability of which may vary by Mauli site:

 

  • Certain credit or debit cards (VISA, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover), through our payment gateway partners PayU.

  • Direct debit, or

  • Mauli coupons, gift cards, etc. (if applicable).

 

Gift Vouchers and redemption of the same is available on Mauli.co only and cannot be availed online on other sites.

* For this purpose we may enter into agreements with third party payment gateway aggregators and financial institutions authorized by the Reserve Bank of India for collection, refund and remittance and to facilitate payment.

(*Payment gateway partners may subject to change in future and will be notified accordingly.)

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall Mauli.co or Red Ochre Studio LLP be liable for any special, incidental, indirect or consequential damages of any kind in connection with this agreement, even if “Mauli.co” has been informed in advance of the possibility of such damages. The maximum liability under this order shall be limited and in any event will not exceed the amount received under this order.

 

DISPUTES RESOLUTION:

All disputes relating to this purchase are subject to the Courts of Competent Jurisdiction in  New Delhi, India. This Purchase will be governed by Indian Law.  You hereby  agree to submit to the exclusive  jurisdiction of Courts in New Delhi.

RETURNS, CANCELLATION, REFUND AND EXCHANGE POLICY

We at Mauli Cashmere take pride in servicing our customer to the best of our ability. We are committed to constantly evolving our manufacturing methods to provide our customers with the highest quality product. All products manufactured by us go through extensive quality control checks before shipping. We are constantly upgrading our website to improve customer experience.

We pride ourselves for our handcrafting abilities, with seasoned artisans working in our factory premises. Each Mauli is handcrafted & artisnally produced, and hence unique. Minor variations, or differences between the products are an inherent nature of the handcrafting process. Rest assured our skilled artisans and the quality control team will deliver to you a truly Luxurious product with refined quality.

We will replace a product found to defective due to manufacturing defect or mishandled in transit free of cost. Please follow the instructions below to raise a replacement request.

Given the Handcrafted nature of the product, we do not offer returns or Exchange for the product ordered. If the product is wrongly shipped by us (it does not match the details of the product shown on the website) and is delivered to you in a damaged condition arising out of either defective manufacturing or damage in transit, we will promptly assist you to resolve the issue. Please write to Mauli Customer care at info@mauli.co to initiate a complaint.

Order once placed can be cancelled only before shipping. Order once shipped cannot be cancelled. The Customer Service Team reserves right to decline the request of order cancellation.

In case you receive a delivery, which looks tampered or opened in transit, please take picture of the outer box before opening, and take a short video while opening the box, to claim for defective product arising out of mishandling during transit. Please email these pictures and video to info@mauli.co to initiate a complaint. Our customer service team is available between 10 AM to 6 PM IST and will assist you within 24 hours of receiving the complaint during business hours.

To request a return & refund, due to a defective product received or damage in transit or an incorrect product received, please email us at info@mauli.co within 2 days of receiving the package. Please include pictures, unboxing videos, original date or transaction, order number, payment method, and delivery address. Our Customer service team will examine the issue and revert back within 24 hours. Please rest assured that our Customer Service will do all that is possible within our Policies and Guidelines, to resolve your query to the best of their ability and in the earliest possible time.

Given the handcrafted nature of the product, we reserve sole discretion to accept or decline a request for a return or a refund. On reviewing your case based on your first request through email, and on the basis of the pictures and unboxing videos provided, if the Customer Service Team finds sufficient grounds to establish possible mishandling during transit, or manufacturing defects or difference from the original order, they will initiate a return of goods, and provide necessary instructions to the customer to process the same. Please rest assured that we will stay committed to reach a quick resolution of your complaint,  and would continue to assist you till we reach a definitive conclusion.

We only use global reputed courier agencies like DHL, FedEx, Delhivery, DTDC, to name a few. We will be closely monitoring the packet during transit to ensure earliest possible delivery. The courier companies normally make three delivery attempts to deliver the goods, after which the goods are abandoned. We provide the necessary tracking details at the time of shipping through email id provided. We request the customers to track the package, and notify us in case of delays or delivery failure, at our customer service email id info@mauli.co;   In case there is any mistake in the shipping details at the time of checkout, which leads to failure in delivery, we would not be able to process any return or refund.

We would process a refund, of eligible complaints, on return receipt of the goods. Goods returned must be accompanied in the complete original packing, and with the original tags and labels, and must have been unused, unwashed  and must be in the same condition as delivered. Once the return product is received by our customer service team, we will confirm the receipt, and after careful examination confirm or decline the refund based on the above criteria. A return may be delayed or not processed in case the returned product / products do not meet the eligibility criteria mentioned above.

A refund could be initiated to the original source of payment or through bank transfer, which will be intimated to you by the Customer Service team. Refund once initiated can take between 5-15 business days to be credited into your account, depending on the inter banking domestic or cross border transaction processing timeline.

Disclaimer: All the above policies are subject to change without prior notice. In case of a dispute, the Terms of the Service policy shall prevail.

 

Note: The Quality assurance and return, refund shall be void if the product is mishandled or washed in any way. All our products come with the “DRY CLEAN ONLY” label and hence can only be dry cleaned.

 

In case of any queries related to returns, we advise you to email your query to info@mauli.co.

SHIPPING POLICY

We understand that you would be excited to receive the product at the earliest after order placement. We at Mauli Cashmere are equally excited to deliver the product to you at the earliest, ad will do all that is possible to get the best quality product delivered to you at the earliest. Our Customer Service Team is standing by to assist you during transit for any queries. Please feel free to reach out to us at info@mauli.co for any queries related to transit.

Each Product has a different dispatch window. We normally ship between 2 to 25 business days. Please refer to the shipping Info on the product page for more accurate information on that products shipping info.

 

Once a order is dispatched you will receive a code on your email provided with the name of the courier company, and a tracking number, You can use the tracking number on the respective website of the courier company to track the package.

Please note the Billing Address refers to the address where the customer receives the credit card bills, and shipping address refers to the address where the order has to be delivered. The shipping address cannot be changed once the order is shipped.

Customers are requested to provide an accurate, complete and valid address and postal code at the time of creating an account to avoid any delays, as we would not be liable if any incorrect address is provided and no refunds may be claimed by the buyer for any delay in delivery of the Products, which was caused due to reasons beyond our control.

The delivery time depends on your address and location. Normally we deliver within INDIA between 3-7 days. International deliveries can take between 5-15 days depending on the delivery location.

For all orders to be delivered in INDIA, we offer free Shipping.

For all International orders we charge US Dollars 40 equivalent to INR 3,000 flat International Shipping Fee. This International Shipping Fee can be waived off if the order value is above INR 25,000.

All International Customers may be required to pay additional destination import custom duties, VAT, local taxes, advancement fees, other local taxes etc depending on the destination, directly to the courier company. These charges are over and above the product charges shown on the website. These additional charges are ungovernable as they differ from country to country according to local rules and regulations. The Courier company may try to reach you for confirmation or additional information at the email or the phone number provided during checkout.

We disclaim our liability in case of delay in delivery due to unforeseen events or wrong addresses provided by the buyer.

We use only the most reputed couriers for sending our packages to provide the best shipping solution to our customers

PRIVACY POLICY

We at Mauli.co (“Mauli”, “we” or “us”) know that you care how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of Mauli.co. By visiting Mauli.co, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy notice.

 

CONTROLLER OF YOUR DATA

The company, Red Ochre Studio LLP, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE GATHER

We at Mauli.co recognize your right to confidentiality and are committed to protecting your privacy. Mauli.co does not furnish any identifiable information at the individual level regarding its customers to any third party. The information you give to us is held with the utmost care and security. This information is collected primarily to ensure that we are able to fulfill your requirements and to deliver you a truly personalized shopping experience. We may directly collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service.

When navigating our web site, personal information about you is not collected automatically or without your knowledge.

Here are the types of information we gather:

 

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. We will always process your e-mail address and password that you submit to us when you sign up for your Mauli account. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customized future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

 

  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies”, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses www.Mauli.co or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Mauli.co on other web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

 

  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

USE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Mauli.co in following manner:

  • We use the information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website.

  • We will use the information to provide you with your order history, details around your orders and enable you to handle your account settings. We will also provide you with easy ways to maintain accurate and updated information such as contact details and payment information.

  • We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you and communicating with you.

  • We may use the information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

  • Furthermore, we will enable you to save items in your shopping bag, offer you size recommendations and enable you to rate and review the products you've purchased from us. In order to provide you with relevant product recommendations. Mauli.co will process your navigation and browsing on our digital platforms, your shopping history and product reviews as well as the data you submitted to us through your account.

  • We are also bound to cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer. We may share non-personal, non-individual statistical or demographic information in aggregate form with our marketing partners, advertisers. In other words, we will not tell our marketing partners that you purchased a specific product, but we may tell them how many customers purchased that product.

LEGAL GROUND TO PROCESS DATA

Processing your personal data is necessary for Mauli to fulfil the service of managing and delivering the order to you. The processing of your personal data for your account is based on your consent when you create your Mauli.co account.

The processing of your personal data that you provide with relevant product information is based on our legitimate interest.

 

 

DURATION FOR WHICH DATA IS SAVED

We will keep your data for as long as you have an active Mauli.co account. You have the right to terminate your account at any time, if you choose to do so your account will cease to exist and you will be considered inactive. We will keep your personal data if there are any legal requirements and if there is an open dispute.

 

COOKIES

'Cookies' are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for you, personalized advertisements on other web sites, etc to collect and/or store information about you. A cookie file cannot be executed as a code or deliver virus.

 

When you use our Services, we and authorized third-party providers make use of cookies and similar technologies. We make use of cookies and similar technologies which will not be saved on your device or which will only be saved on your device for as long as your browser is active (e.g. session cookies). Furthermore, we make use of cookies and similar technologies which will be saved on your device for a longer period (e.g. persistent cookies). Wherever possible, we take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies. A unique identifier (ID) ensures that only we and authorized third-party providers have access to data that has been collected by means of cookies and similar technologies.

 

The cookies and similar technologies used by us have various functions:

 

  • They can be (technically) necessary for the provision of our Services.

  • They help us to technically enhance our Services (e.g. monitoring of error messages and loading times).

  • They help us to improve your user experience (e.g. by saving the font size and data entered into webforms).

  • They enable us to show you more relevant ads.

 

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to identify you in case you have visited us earlier and to store items in your shopping cart between visits.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, without a cookie, you will not be able to use most of the features in our website, including placing items in your shopping cart and purchasing them as our system is completely cookie dependent and you must receive ALL cookies to order from our online store. (Important: the information is only taken from what you have typed into the online forms and not from your Hard Disk).

Note that these files in no way allow us to access your hard drive at any time; it only allows your system to tell us that you have previously visited our site.

 

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

When you place an order for a product, we offer the use of a secure server. The Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts all the information you input before it is sent to us. This prevents your personal data from being interpreted even if hacked while submitting it to our server. At the time of submitting your Credit Card details you will be redirected to a Highly Secure Payment server where Mauli or its associates have no access to your information. We at Mauli.co see to that your privacy is maintained at all time during your time of shopping at our e-Store. We will not disclose any sort of personally identifiable information except when you give us requisite permission or under special circumstances such as when the law requires it.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we at Mauli.co, are not in business of selling it to others. Your data may be shared within Mauli.co. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside the Mauli.co without your consent. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services.

 

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

As a Mauli.co customer, you have choices about how to protect and limit the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent from the processing of your personal data at any time. When you do so your account will cease to exist and Mauli.co will not be able to provide you with our services.

  • You also have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Mauli.co’s legitimate interest by contacting us. Your account will then be deleted and we will not be able to carry out our services to you.

  • You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

USE OF MaulI.CO BY CHILDREN

One must be at least 18 years old to be a Mauli.co account holder.

 

A person under 18 can use an adult's account with the permission of the account holder. However, the account holder is responsible for everything done with that account.

 

Use of Mauli.co is available only to persons of at least 18 years and above because they are entering into contracts. In most countries, one must be at least 18 years old to enter into a contract.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide notice on this website and we may notify you by email (sent to e-mail address specified in your account), prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you continue to use the services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.

 

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

To report any grievances, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Address:

Red Ochre Studio LLP,

B-90, Sector 67,

Noida, UP, INDIA – 201301

Phone:

+91 96677 26169

Email:

info@mauli.co

(Mon – Fri 10 am to 6 pm [INDIA TIME])

 

 

We respect the privacy of our customers completely. We use the information we collect to enhance your overall shopping experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

 

If you have any questions, doubts or confusion in regard to any of the terms set out here in the privacy policy, please seek clarifications from us through email (info@mauli.co). We will get back to you within reasonable time.

Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings